How do I download v 10.3 for PC

Have questions? Just saying hello? This is the place.
No explicit, hateful, or hurtful language. Nothing illegal.

Postby taalamu » 01-11-17 10:34 pm

The website has the original practice app disabled.
taalamu
 
Posts: 5

Postby Nicholas » 01-12-17 3:05 pm

Are you using an unusual browser? Those buttons should work normally in IE, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.
Nicholas
 
Posts: 10833

Postby taalamu » 01-12-17 3:57 pm

On Firefox, there are the words "Original Practice App" but their is NO "button" as such, around it. There is one for Ipad and Android Tablets. I also have buttons for the Metadata editor as well as the video creator for MAC and Android. The same is true for IE and Chrome.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
taalamu
 
Posts: 5

Postby Nicholas » 01-12-17 10:33 pm

So you're not seeing something that looks like all 5 of those buttons? This is what the live site looks like to me in Chrome right now:

buttons.png
buttons.png (22.72 KiB) Viewed 555 times
Nicholas
 
Posts: 10833

Postby taalamu » 01-13-17 2:13 pm

I go from the home page via "try it for free" and end up where the the screenshot shows me no buttons. What is the URL of the page you showed?

Spoiler:
synthesia game download page.png
This is what I see.
synthesia game download page.png (51.26 KiB) Viewed 549 times
taalamu
 
Posts: 5

Postby Nicholas » 01-14-17 10:04 pm

You're definitely at the right page. That page just appears to be misbehaving.

It would be helpful if you could visit this page and copy-paste the small line just below the big title. The download page tries to figure out what kind of computer you're using and highlight the correct button in green. Apparently it can't figure out what kind of computer you're using.

And, in the meantime here are the missing links while we figure out what's going wrong:

Nicholas
 
Posts: 10833

Postby taalamu » 01-15-17 7:50 pm

I think this is what you asked me to copy-paste?

Your User Agent String is: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; Android 5.1.1; LG-H345 Build/LMY47V; wv) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Chrome/53.0.2785.124 Mobile Safari/537.36
taalamu
 
Posts: 5

Postby taalamu » 01-15-17 7:56 pm

I think I figured it out: I am using my mobile as a hotspot to get internet to my PC! That's probably why it thinks I am on mobile operating system!

What do you think? Could that be it?
taalamu
 
Posts: 5

Postby Nicholas » 01-15-17 10:20 pm

That could probably be it.

Still, that's a bug in the website. There shouldn't be any user agent that causes buttons to go missing. The only thing user agent is supposed to control is which button is at the top and highlighted in green. We'll get that fixed. Sorry again for the inconvenience!
Nicholas
 
Posts: 10833


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron