Synthesia DOS Configuration Utility

Have questions? Just saying hello? This is the place.
No explicit, hateful, or hurtful language. Nothing illegal.
User avatar
DC64
Posts: 830
Location: Earth, U.S.

Post by DC64 » 05-13-11 9:16 pm

Can the batch file be able to be opened in another window box instead of a tab?
"And now for something completely different."

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-15-11 10:28 am

@Lemo
I generally like creating things in DOS and DOS Visual Basic instead of anything else. A few years ago I also had AH on my computer, but decided to delete it since I just used it for quick-launching programs, it got replaced with JetLaunch.
I'll take a look to the links you posted, maybe I'll study them to make some AH-based-programs in combination with DOS programs in future.

@DC64
Thats very difficult to make, because the batch-file is designed to be able to be compatible with Windows XP and Vista/7. 'Till now I got something like 1300 lines of commands to get it what it is like now. I already liked the idea you mentioned, you have a sort of 'visible tabs' in the upper-echoline of the script. Like SynDOSCFG\Advanced\Help.
Anyway, I'll take a look how to enhance this.

Edit: Has anyone an idea how to solve these problems with a logical solution (like compatibility-compatibe)?

User avatar
DC64
Posts: 830
Location: Earth, U.S.

Post by DC64 » 05-15-11 10:59 am

"And now for something completely different."

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-15-11 11:55 am

I guess you didn't realise. My problem (now also 'ours'):

choice
Allows for batch files and scripts to wait for the user to choose a set of choices.
The choice command is an external command and is available in MS-DOS 6.0+, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Vista and Windows 7.
Usage:
choice [/C[:]choices] [/N] [/S] [/T[:]c,nn] [text]
/C[:]choices - Specifies allowable keys. Default is YN
/N - Do not display choices and ? at end of prompt string.
/S - Treat choice keys as case sensitive.
/T[:]c,nn - Default choice to c after nn seconds
text - Prompt string to display

Problem: Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows XP users who have batch files that utilize the choice command should modify the batch file to use the MS-DOS set command.


set
Allows you to change one variable or string to another.
The set command is an internal command that is available in the following Microsoft operating systems: All Versions of MS-DOS, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP and Windows 7
I'm not going to explain the usage, that's a lot.

Problem: it doesn't run on Vista.

So: OR I have to rewrite a lot of my batchfile, OR someone comes with a logical solution or an alternative command.

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-15-11 3:34 pm

Nevermind, I will rewrite all 'CHOICE'-parts of the script. Now on the XP side it looks like:

set x=
set /p %x%=PromptString %x%
if %x%=="N" string
if %x%=="P" string
etcetera...
etcetera...

instead of the easier Vista/7 side:

echo [1]
echo [2]
echo [3]
choice /c:123
if errorlevel 3 goto C
if errorlevel 2 goto B
if errorlevel 1 goto A

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-16-11 1:20 pm

Nevermind, it will get something AutoHotkey-like.

I've made something and it is starting to look like... still working...

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-16-11 2:25 pm

Can anyone help me?

Code: Select all

Gui, Add, Picture, x556 y47 w120 h120 , C:\Users\SLC\Desktop\UsefulUtilities2\SynDOSCFG\synicogif3.ico
Gui, Add, Text, x226 y7 w220 h20 +Multi, SynDOSCFG v1.0.1r1_Windows XP version
Gui, Add, Button, x16 y37 w140 h30 +Center, Backup
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y37 w140 h30 , Restore
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y97 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's AppData Location
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y127 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's Config Manager
Gui, Add, Text, x186 y47 w190 h20 , Synthesia configurationfiles to desktop
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y157 w190 h30 , Launch Synthesia if present
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y17 w540 h60 , Main options
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y77 w230 h120 , Other options
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y87 w270 h20 , Synthesia is made and copyrighted by Nicholas.
Gui, Add, Button, x246 y157 w120 h30 , Synthesia's website
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y157 w120 h30 , SynDOSCFG's website
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y107 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG is an open-source AutoHotkeyscript, see
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y127 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG's website for source and latest version.
; Generated using SmartGUI Creator 4.0
Gui, Show, x8 y291 h204 w681, New GUI Window
Return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
How do I add functions? Like going to websites etc.
Btw, this is how it will look like somehow...

Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-16-11 3:56 pm

haha where is the DOS, you cheater :lol:

Here is "The Page" you may want to bookmark

You just assign a variable, and with Run you can launch almost anything:

Code: Select all

Gui, Add, Button, x26 y97 w190 h30 gOpenAppData , Open Synthesia's AppData Location
Gui, Show, x8 y291 h204 w681, New GUI Window
return

OpenAppData:
Run, %A_AppData%\Synthesia\
return
EDIT: lol
aria1121 wrote:SynDOSCFG is an open-source AutoHotkeyscript
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-17-11 12:00 am

Lemo wrote:EDIT: lol
I wrote:SynDOSCFG is an open-source AutoHotkeyscript
lol indeed.
Anyway I had no idea how Microsoft Visual Basic LightSwith worked so why not DOS?

Thanks for the link.

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-17-11 11:28 am

@ Lemo
I earlier wrote:Can anyone help me?

Code: Select all

Gui, Add, Picture, x556 y47 w120 h120 , C:\Users\SLC\Desktop\UsefulUtilities2\SynDOSCFG\synicogif3.ico
Gui, Add, Text, x226 y7 w220 h20 +Multi, SynDOSCFG v1.0.1r1_Windows XP version
Gui, Add, Button, x16 y37 w140 h30 +Center, Backup
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y37 w140 h30 , Restore
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y97 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's AppData Location
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y127 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's Config Manager
Gui, Add, Text, x186 y47 w190 h20 , Synthesia configurationfiles to desktop
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y157 w190 h30 , Launch Synthesia if present
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y17 w540 h60 , Main options
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y77 w230 h120 , Other options
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y87 w270 h20 , Synthesia is made and copyrighted by Nicholas.
Gui, Add, Button, x246 y157 w120 h30 , Synthesia's website
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y157 w120 h30 , SynDOSCFG's website
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y107 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG is an open-source AutoHotkeyscript, see
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y127 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG's website for source and latest version.
; Generated using SmartGUI Creator 4.0
Gui, Show, x8 y291 h204 w681, New GUI Window
Return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
[...]
Even with the site you sent me I wasn't able to find the function of "Button" in the GUI section.
BTW how do I add multiple screens?

I am now this far:

Code: Select all

Gui, Add, Picture, x556 y47 w120 h120 , C:\Users\SLC\Desktop\UsefulUtilities2\SynDOSCFG\synicogif3.ico
Gui, Add, Text, x226 y7 w220 h20 +Multi, SynDOSCFG v1.0.1r1_Windows XP version
Gui, Add, Button, x16 y37 w140 h30 +Center, &Backup
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y37 w140 h30 , &Restore
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y97 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's &AppData Location
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y127 w190 h30 , Open Synthesia's &Config Manager
Gui, Add, Text, x186 y47 w190 h20 , Synthesia configurationfiles to desktop
Gui, Add, Button, x26 y157 w190 h30 , &Launch Synthesia if present
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y17 w540 h60 , Main options
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x6 y77 w230 h120 , Other options
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y87 w270 h20 , Synthesia is made and copyrighted by Nicholas.
Gui, Add, Button, x246 y157 w120 h30 , Synthesia's website
Gui, Add, Button, x396 y157 w120 h30 , &SynDOSCFG's website
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y107 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG is an open-source AutoHotkeyscript, see
Gui, Add, Text, x246 y127 w270 h20 , SynDOSCFG's website for source and latest version.
Gui, Add, Text, x556 y167 w120 h30 +Center, For Keyboard-only navigation press [Alt]
; Generated using SmartGUI Creator 4.0
Gui, Show, x8 y291 h206 w683, New GUI Window
Return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
Last edited by aria1121 on 05-17-11 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-17-11 12:38 pm

You didn't see my button example above?
What to check is the "gButtonLabel" I added after the coordinates and its associated command at the bottom.
I don't know about multiple screens, but maybe you can use tabs instead.
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-17-11 3:34 pm

It's gone.
Seriously. I FINALLY finished it, then I decided to move some text in the GUI editor but when I saved it to the origrinal AHK file, it died. The only thing that was left was the main screen. I tried to recover it, but my recovery program said "It's in an unrecoverable state because it was written on the same place as the new file." So it is permanently overwritten. Now I can start all over again. Has anyone still an idea what I can do before I ruin the file too much? Or is it already "permanently unrecoverable for life?"

User avatar
DC64
Posts: 830
Location: Earth, U.S.

Post by DC64 » 05-17-11 8:31 pm

Can you download the file from the topic and copy/paste the script? Not really shure.
Maby you can place the file in another location. (new, without deleating old one)
"And now for something completely different."

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-18-11 1:01 am

1. No, that's only the main screen, the only thing the scripting program saves. (Thus the only thing I have)
2. That's impossible since I don't have the old file.

SynDOSCFG1.0.1r1fXP will get uploaded later than planned due to technical problems lol

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-18-11 3:01 pm

Here you go!

Here is the Windows XP version. See page 1 of this topic for download (AHK, script and source).

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-18-11 3:15 pm

(Now source added too, report bugs please, I couldn't test it on Windows XP)

Edit:
I actually realised how easy it was to create thatsort of thing in AHK. The downside is that AHK must be installed to let it work.
Anyway, maybe has has more functions than DOS.

I'll try to compare and see what's better.


Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-18-11 8:47 pm

Well that was fast.
But why is it the "Xp" version only? It should be able to run on any (recent) windows...
So I just tested the program (from the source.ahk), and ...it doesn't exit instantly! :]

...wrong point is that buttons don't work though :p (does it work for you?)
-> remove all the quotes around arguments and it's fine

About the "Run" command, you don't have to specify Internet explorer to run a webpage, just try:

Code: Select all

Run, http://www.synthesiagame.com
I mean, who want to use IE, when Firefox is installed o_O ?
Also, I don't know why you wanted to GUI to be redrawn after each error message, but that's rather annoying to see it move again
to the opposite corner of the screen.
aria1121 wrote:The downside is that AHK must be installed to let it work.
Autohotkey wrote:Convert any script into an EXE file that can be run on computers that don't have AutoHotkey installed.
Yeah and you can have icons too.
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio

User avatar
DC64
Posts: 830
Location: Earth, U.S.

Post by DC64 » 05-18-11 10:11 pm

Well I like IE more because it seems a little more convient.
What is the SynDOS logo/pic anyway?
"And now for something completely different."

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-19-11 10:53 am

@DC64
I didn't know how to open a webadress, IE is (pre-)installed on (say what?) most Windows operated systems.
And I use this as icon (*.ico, but uploaded as *.png) :
synicogif3.png
synicogif3.png (6.67 KiB) Viewed 9447 times
@Lemo
Just tested it on XP, it gave me the specified error. So you say it will be better if I remove the "; TEXT" right above all "LABEL:" 's? Let's find out.
(Edit:) You probably didn't notice it was written for XP-only. It has the "XP-style" pathlayout (like C:\Documents and Settings\%Username%\Desktop\etc.) and the 32-bit pathlayout ( "Program Files" for all instead "Program Files" ánd "Program Files (x86)"). To do so I need to let it check what's WINVER and add 64-bit support, but Synthesia isn't.

Post Reply