Synthesia DOS Configuration Utility

Have questions? Just saying hello? This is the place.
No explicit, hateful, or hurtful language. Nothing illegal.
Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-19-11 12:05 pm

Code: Select all

; Executes Synthesia from Program Files if exists
SynLaunch:
IfExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
   Run, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
IfNotExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
   Goto, Error07
Return
I'm talking about removing those quotes

Code: Select all

; Executes Synthesia from Program Files if exists
SynLaunch:
IfExist, %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe
   Run, %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe
IfNotExist, %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe
   Goto, Error07
Return
I don't know anything about "XP-style" pathlayout indeed, but I think this kind of thing is handled internally in Autohotkey's core.
Their documentation seems to say that %A_ProgramFiles% is okay for everyone :]
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-19-11 12:15 pm

@Lemo
Ok, I thaught like DOS, 'needs quotes lol' so I will remove them ;)
Now it should also open in default browser:

Code: Select all

SynLaunchWeb:
Run, http://www.synthesiagame.com/
Return

SynDOSCFGWeb:
Run, https://www.synthesiagame.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2972#p18788
Return
And improved this:

Code: Select all

AppDataOpen:
IfExist, "%A_AppData%\Roaming\Synthesia"
	Run, "%A_AppData%\Roaming\Synthesia"
IfNotExist, "%A_AppData%\Roaming\Synthesia"
	Goto, Error07
Return




SecConfigMgr:
IfExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\SynthesiaConfig.exe"
	Run, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\SynthesiaConfig.exe"
IfNotExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\SynthesiaConfig.exe"
	Goto, Error07
Return




SynLaunch:
IfExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
	Run, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
IfNotExist, "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Program Files\Synthesia\Synthesia.exe"
	Goto, Error07
Return
While I'm not sure if to leave "...\Roaming\..." or not. Windows XP doesn't seem to have it.

Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-19-11 12:59 pm

Yep we don't have "roaming" on windows xp
That additional folder is standard for Vista or seven? That's what you have "%A_AppData%\Roaming\Synthesia" ?
In that case, even if %A_ProgramFiles% and %A_AppData% are for everyone I guess it starts to get annoying if they add subfolders after that...

My Gramp doesn't have any "roaming" check, but maybe you can try it yourself and tell me if everything works ;)
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-19-11 1:51 pm

Ok, here is a temp scratch of the situation. Everything works now exactly as planned, except the MsgBox's at Backup and Restore. Do you know a solution?

Code: Select all

Backup:
IfExist, %A_AppData%\Synthesia
	Goto, Backup2
IfNotExist, %A_AppData%\Synthesia
	Goto, Error05
Return

Backup2:
MsgBox, 4, Configurationfiles found. Copy configurationfiles to Desktop\SynCFG?. Existing files won't be overridden., 0
IfMsgBox Yes
	Goto, Backup3
IfMsgBox No
	Goto, Main
Return

Backup3:
FileCreateDir, %A_Desktop%\SynCFG
FileCopy, %A_AppData%\Synthesia\*.*, %A_Desktop%\SynCFG
MsgBox, 0, Backup Succesful, Backup done., 0
IfMsgBox OK
	Goto, Main
Return




Restore:
IfExist, %A_Desktop%\SynCFG
	Goto, Restore2
IfNotExist, %A_Desktop%\SynCFG
	Goto, Error06
Return

Restore2:
MsgBox, 4, Configurationfiles found. Restore configurationfiles to Desktop\SynCFG?. Existing files won't be overridden., 0
IfMsgBox Yes
	Goto, Restore3
IfMsgBox No
	Goto, Main
Return

Restore3:
FileCopy, %A_Desktop%\SynCFG, %A_AppData%\Synthesia\*.*
MsgBox, 0, Configurationfiles restored succesfully., The configurationfiles are restored., 0
IfMsgBox OK
	Goto, Main
Return

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-19-11 2:02 pm

Nevermind, I forgot some spaces (Fixed it.)

Just a few minutes to resize some graphics in the editor (and backup it...) then I'll upload it (and an Exit button would be nice too...)

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-19-11 2:51 pm

At last,
the first stable version of SynDOSCFGfXP is launched (posted):

v1.1.0r11fXP is up
Everything should work now. Source is up too.

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 05-20-11 8:38 am

v1.1.1r12fXP is up
Now ok, it really should work now.

Logo added. I only tested it on XP in VMware on my own computer.
I also added some lines (see source) to be sure it should work. Really, it should definitly work now.

And keep it as it is; don't separate the *.ico and the *.exe from the folder, doing so it won't work.
Last edited by aria1121 on 10-02-11 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lemo
Posts: 313

Post by Lemo » 05-20-11 11:41 am

Seems to work fine now :].
Again you don't need to redraw the GUI each time (like in DOS?), which is annoying, and you can just remove every Goto, Main (as Return is enough).
You can change New GUI Window title also if you like.
Stuff & experiments for Synthesia: Gramp v0.2SkinboxFireSynthVideoWebradio


aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 12-13-11 12:09 pm

r1.5.2r52 and 1.4.4r146 uploaded
No more compiled to EXE, no installer, edit it as you like. 1.4.4r146 uploaded as source.
I recommend running batchfiles in Console2 because it is more functional than Windows' DOS window.

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 07-22-12 11:47 am

I actually haven't kept any track of this project a long time because I haven't thought there would change anything there in the AppData. Hmm...
aria1121 wrote:v1.1.2r107 is up. DevList excluded. Small bug at the new "Open MIDI" screen, I am still busy at fixing that.
Edit lolwut Still haven't fixed this bug from April last year
Edit2 lol exactly two years passed and still haven't fixed this bug.
Edit3 Third year of not having this bug fixed.
Edit4 loooool it is friggin 7 years later, man time really goes flying by

Post Reply