Page 1 of 1

Loop

Posted: 06-29-16 12:12 pm
by marthart
I just cant get the hang of setting up a loop so I can practise part of a song. I have searched the site and done a google. Can anyone point me to instructions ?
Thanks

Re: Loop

Posted: 06-30-16 7:11 am
by marco95
In the news v10.2 :
Toggle loops on/off with the "/" key.
?

Re: Loop

Posted: 06-30-16 10:01 am
by kiwi
Hi,
In the top right screen there's a loop button on the transport bar.

Activate it then drag your mouse with right clock on the timeline the orange part is the loop.

Re: Loop

Posted: 06-30-16 10:43 am
by Nicholas
Yeah, when you click the loop button like Kiwi just described, the instructions are presented right on the screen.

Re: Loop

Posted: 06-30-16 3:00 pm
by marthart
All I get are a lot of box's that open up on the keyboard area, they look like you can select something as they have arrows pointing sideways but I cant make them do anything.

Re: Loop

Posted: 06-30-16 5:27 pm
by Nicholas
Are there words in the boxes? It should say "Drag in the timeline to create a loop."

That's really all there is to it: once you've clicked the loop button, just click and drag in the timeline. That section of the timeline will turn orange. Synthesia will repeat the orange section over and over.