Page 1 of 1

BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-14-18 2:44 pm
by Angelos58
I created a midifile (.mid) with a metronome of 110 BPM, then I changed the metronome to 80. But, when i open it into Synthesia the metronome value is always the same.

Could you help me?

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-14-18 3:26 pm
by Nicholas
Which app are you using to create the files? Most are usually pretty good about including tempo changes (it's the key signatures that are usually hit or miss). And, double-check that you're actually loading the new one. Maybe change the name of the file so that you can be sure it's the second version.

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-14-18 3:41 pm
by Angelos58
Yes, I changed the name every time.

I tried with Musescore and with Simphony Pro 5, but the result is the same: no BPM change.

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-15-18 10:45 am
by Angelos58
At last I found out Aria Maestosa, Open Source, and what I change and save remains in Synthesia.

But ... I can't understand why.

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-15-18 4:29 pm
by Nicholas
If you send three files (the original, changed tempo in MuseScore that doesn't work, and changed tempo in Aria Maestosa that does work) to support@synthesiagame.com, I can take a look inside them and maybe find something out.

Have you noticed if the non-working MuseScore tempo changes work in other MIDI-enabled apps like Windows Media Player or vanBasco's Karaoke Player? That would be a good way to figure out if it's Synthesia having trouble or if everyone agrees that there isn't a tempo change.

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-17-18 4:44 am
by Angelos58
Just didi it!

email: BPM change

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-19-18 4:27 pm
by Nicholas
Yeah, looking at the contents of those files, MuseScore changed... a lot. Almost everything. Except(!) the tempo. :lol: There is exactly one tempo event in all three of those. In the original and MuseScore version, they're identical. In the Aria Maestosa file it's a smaller number.

So, I'm not sure what MuseScore is doing wrong, but the new tempo definitely isn't making it to the MIDI file export.

Re: BPM doesn't change

Posted: 03-19-18 11:24 pm
by Angelos58
Not only Musescore, also Finale Notepad and Forte Notation and Symphony Pro 5.