differences when using own midi

Trouble with Synthesia, your keyboard, or adapter? Think you found a bug?
When describing problems, always mention your OS and game version (shown at the bottom of the title screen).
  • If your keyboard has USB or MIDI ports, there is a tremendously high chance (>99%) it will work with Synthesia. See what you'll need on the keyboards page.
  • If you have a Logitech webcam and can't get your keyboard/adapter to work, see this post.
Post Reply
Kevf
Posts: 9

Post by Kevf » 10-28-11 3:54 pm

First of all, Synthesia is great. It adds a nice gaming-experience to my normal lessons.

But here's my question: the included song keeps track of my score and let me chose which hand I want to play. My own midi's don't. I can understand the hands (maybe you can add it yourself), but don't understand the lack of scoring and running commentary

tnx in advance!

Nicholas
Posts: 11997

Post by Nicholas » 10-28-11 6:13 pm

Hi Kevf,

It sounds like instead of seeing the simple track settings screen (with the Play Left / Play Right / Play Both / Watch Only options) you're probably seeing the advanced screen with the instrument list. Synthesia has to show the advanced screen when a song has more than two parts because it can't tell which one is the left and right hand.

The solution is to change one (or more) of the instrument's modes from "Played by Synthesia" to "Played by You". That is equivalent to selecting the left or right hand on the simplified screen.

At that point you'll get the question about which mode you'd like to play the song (Rhythm Practice, Melody Practice, or Online Recital) and scoring and all that will work just fine.

Kevf
Posts: 9

Post by Kevf » 10-28-11 7:40 pm

that is exacty what I'm seeing, tnx!

One midi gave me all grand piano's though, weird. Any ideas?

Nicholas
Posts: 11997

Post by Nicholas » 10-28-11 10:25 pm

Feel free to attach that MIDI here or email it to support@synthesiagame.com and I'll take a look. That shouldn't be happening.

aria1121
Posts: 1502

Post by aria1121 » 10-29-11 7:03 am

Kevf wrote:that is exacty what I'm seeing, tnx! One midi gave me all grand piano's though, weird. Any ideas?
If you download it from some sites, they only give you the All-Piano version. If you open it in e.g. Anvil the tracknames are sometimes the name of the what-it-actually-should-be instrument.

Kevf
Posts: 9

Post by Kevf » 11-04-11 3:25 pm

Nicholas wrote:Feel free to attach that MIDI here or email it to support@synthesiagame.com and I'll take a look. That shouldn't be happening.
will do!

Nicholas
Posts: 11997

Post by Nicholas » 11-05-11 7:18 am

Thanks for sending that along. I was hoping this was going to be the case. All those pianos were caused by a bug someone discovered a little earlier in the development of the (upcoming) 0.8.2 release. It's already been fixed in the latest development preview of Synthesia. You can get that from the Development Updates section of the forum.

... or you could wait: the official 0.8.2 release should be going out in a day or two. No one has reported any problems in the release candidate version, so it looks like it's ready to go.

Kevf
Posts: 9

Post by Kevf » 01-20-12 7:49 am

I'm terribly sorry for the late response. I suppose the new version is already out, so I will download it. Thanks for the help!

Post Reply