Synthesia doesn't kill its process after exit on Windows 10

Trouble with Synthesia, your keyboard, or adapter? Think you found a bug?
When describing problems, always mention your OS and game version (shown at the bottom of the title screen).

  • If your keyboard has USB or MIDI ports, there is a tremendously high chance (>99%) it will work with Synthesia. See what you'll need on the keyboards page.
  • If you have a Logitech webcam and can't get your keyboard/adapter to work, see this post.

Postby FreeBird » 08-23-15 5:47 am

Hello,

I encounter a kind of bug after exiting Synthesia on Windows 10. I don't know if it is a known bug. When I press "Exit" on Synthesia, it seems to close but the process isn't killed (Synthesia (32 bits) still appears in the task manager). If I try load Synthesia again without killing the process manually, an error windows indicates : "The Synthesia configuration tool is already running. You must close it before starting Synthesia.".

Thanks,
FreeBird.
Last edited by FreeBird on 08-24-15 3:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby kiwi » 08-23-15 7:35 am

Maybe i am wrong but since win 8 it seems the process are killed automatiquely 5 minutes after.Many of my program have this behaviour.
Try to see if the process is running after 5 minutes (I know it's not a good idea from Microsoft)
kiwi
Synthesia Donor
 
Posts: 1178

Postby FreeBird » 08-23-15 8:46 am

Thank you for your answer. I tried to wait more than 10 minutes after exiting Synthesia and the process is still active. I tried to launch an other program for comparison purpose (Adobe Reader) and the process correctly disappears when I exit that software. In other words: it still looks like a bug.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby Nicholas » 08-23-15 9:07 am

If you download the latest Synthesia development version (pink box at the top of the screen, here), does the same problem still happen?
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11869

Postby FreeBird » 08-23-15 3:15 pm

The problem doesn't happen with the preview r3659. It looks like you already found a remedy. Thanks. I'll wait for the final version.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby Nicholas » 08-23-15 3:39 pm

The full version was released between my previous message and this one. :lol:

Go download it!
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11869

Postby FreeBird » 08-23-15 3:44 pm

That's what I've just seen. I'm downloading it. Thanks again.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby FreeBird » 08-23-15 3:53 pm

Strangely, the problem happens with the final version.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby Nicholas » 08-23-15 9:36 pm

That is very strange. I wonder if this isn't intermittent instead of being based on a particular version. Does it not happen 100% of the time in r3659 while always happening 100% of the time in the final 10.2 version?

How about after a fresh restart?

Do you have any configuration different between the two versions? (Say, your keyboard is enabled in one but not the other?)
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11869

Postby FreeBird » 08-24-15 1:49 am

Hi. It doesn't look intermittent. I tried this morning after a fresh restart with Synthesia 10.2 and r3715 (I didn't keep r3659 because I installed final 10.2). I enabled my keyboard (Korg microSTATION) and CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth on r3715. I then exited. r3715 then exits correctly. I remembered I usually use BASSMIDI (latest version) with the final version. So I configured Synthesia for BASSMIDI. The problem appeared upon exit with r3715. I then tried again with VirtualMIDISynth without any problem.
Conclusion: It seems that BASSMIDI prevents Synthesia to exit correctly. VirtualMIDISynth doesn't seem to cause any trouble.
P.S. I usually use VirtualMIDISynth with Arobas Guitar Pro 5 and BASSMIDI with Synthesia (different soundfont). I'll use VirtualMIDISynth for both.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby Nicholas » 08-24-15 5:38 pm

Well, that's good news that you found a workaround.

I wonder if the BASS (or BASSMIDI) folks need to also do a bit of shimmying to catch up with Microsoft's new Windows 10 quirks. (There seem to be a lot of them!)
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11869

Postby kiwi » 08-25-15 8:13 am

I use Virtual midi synth too and sometimes if i quit and relaunch synthesia the process is not killed due to the virtualmidisynth who load /unload my soundfont.
By the way didi you know you can switch easily beetween soundfont within virtualmidisynth?
I use it for both Guitar pro & synthesia personally.
But i prefer the guitar sound of guitar pro 6 than my soundfont.
what soundfont did you use for guitars?
kiwi
Synthesia Donor
 
Posts: 1178

Postby FreeBird » 08-26-15 12:41 am

Thanks kiwi. I use the soundfont GS250 from SONiVOX with Guitar Pro 5.
FreeBird
 
Posts: 22

Postby kiwi » 08-26-15 9:11 am

Thx i 'll try it, i have finished to dl it.
By the way the best guitars i can have is the ones from gp6 not perfect but better than any soundfonts that i have tried.
The best is to use huge bank dedicated for guitars i know ,but i like the light things when i study a tab.
Progression or notion allow you to load any vsti/vst effects so it's the best for good sounding guitars out of the box.
You can also use midi yoke with you're favorite daw of course.
kiwi
Synthesia Donor
 
Posts: 1178


Return to Help and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users