Loop

Have questions? Just saying hello? This is the place.
No explicit, hateful, or hurtful language. Nothing illegal.
Post Reply
marthart
Posts: 23

Post by marthart » 06-29-16 12:12 pm

I just cant get the hang of setting up a loop so I can practise part of a song. I have searched the site and done a google. Can anyone point me to instructions ?
Thanks

User avatar
marco95
Posts: 7
Location: Paris

Post by marco95 » 06-30-16 7:11 am

In the news v10.2 :
Toggle loops on/off with the "/" key.
?
Marc
w10, for Theremin, FR

kiwi
Synthesia Donor
Posts: 1178

Post by kiwi » 06-30-16 10:01 am

Hi,
In the top right screen there's a loop button on the transport bar.

Activate it then drag your mouse with right clock on the timeline the orange part is the loop.

Nicholas
Posts: 12234

Post by Nicholas » 06-30-16 10:43 am

Yeah, when you click the loop button like Kiwi just described, the instructions are presented right on the screen.

marthart
Posts: 23

Post by marthart » 06-30-16 3:00 pm

All I get are a lot of box's that open up on the keyboard area, they look like you can select something as they have arrows pointing sideways but I cant make them do anything.

Nicholas
Posts: 12234

Post by Nicholas » 06-30-16 5:27 pm

Are there words in the boxes? It should say "Drag in the timeline to create a loop."

That's really all there is to it: once you've clicked the loop button, just click and drag in the timeline. That section of the timeline will turn orange. Synthesia will repeat the orange section over and over.

Post Reply