Other game troubles

Trouble with Synthesia, your keyboard, or adapter? Think you found a bug?
When describing problems, always mention your OS and game version (shown at the bottom of the title screen).
  • If your keyboard has USB or MIDI ports, there is a tremendously high chance (>99%) it will work with Synthesia. See what you'll need on the keyboards page.
  • If you have a Logitech webcam and can't get your keyboard/adapter to work, see this post.
Post Reply
Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-07-09 3:43 pm

I cannot play World Of Warcraft unless I uninstall this program... Not as big of a deal as most, but as I must put in all MIDI files into a seperate folder and copy/paste every time I want to play synthesia... this gets to be a pain in the ars. Any Ideas?
Oh...lol... the problem is World Of warcraft the page keeps jumping... like and old black and white tv, when the cable is all crumby...

soryy708
Posts: 57

Post by soryy708 » 07-07-09 8:00 pm

what synthesia has to do with WoW? :shock:

Nicholas
Posts: 12401

Post by Nicholas » 07-08-09 2:00 am

Yeah, wow... not sure what to say.

The game should never interfere with anything any other program does. It writes to its own little part of the registry and nowhere else. It writes a couple tiny data files to its own personal space. And it doesn't install or overwrite any system files anywhere. (The DirectX update shouldn't impact anything, and it can't be uninstalled... so if uninstalling fixes your problem, it's not that.)

So yeah, I'm pretty stumped.

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-08-09 10:43 pm

hmm..well, I have definately narrowed it down to synthesia. Cause If I uninstall Synthesia, WOW works fine.And the second I re-install the program, Wow starts to jump pages.... hard to explain. I am very computer literate, so it isn't a matter of me not knowing most things. I guess as the creater of this program has no idea... Ill have to keep my seperate MIDI files on a seperate disk, or folder. And download synthesia whenever I want to play it. P.S. Nicholas, I will be purchasing a key withing this next week... Thank you for finally making the program I had a dream about over a year ago. Pretty much everyting I dreamed of putting into a program and then some.. completely awesome.
Also I know how to play comptine d'une autre ete le apres midi... so if someone knows how to help me make a MIDI file that would be great for this forum, and all synthesia users, as I have had a lot of people asking where to get the midi file from specifically for this game. Thanks in advance : Brian

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-08-09 10:57 pm

I must apologize. The corruption was either from mutopiaproject.com, or 8 notes from a MIDI file that I grabbed up... This MIDI file was FurElise as I know the Entire song but the 1st middle section. While deleting synthesia this file was deleted, hence fixing the problem.
Just a note so that all users know that there are NO problems with this game, and it was an error from a bad MIDI file.

Choul
Posts: 487

Post by Choul » 07-09-09 3:59 am

Please look at:

http://www.synthesiagame.com/forumMidi.aspx

or in the subforum "Learning the Piano" before you are going to make that midi file,
it's already there (and lots of other midi's or links to midi files)

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-09-09 11:49 am

wow thats awesome..glad to hear that we all work together in helping to create midi files for people learning songs they have always wanted to play. Plus now I have a place to send people who wanted that midi file. Does anyone know how to make a midi file? Which program I shold dl? and how to use?

Rickeeey
Posts: 647

Post by Rickeeey » 07-09-09 2:14 pm

Zz005zZ wrote:wow thats awesome..glad to hear that we all work together in helping to create midi files for people learning songs they have always wanted to play. Plus now I have a place to send people who wanted that midi file. Does anyone know how to make a midi file? Which program I shold dl? and how to use?
Try out Anvil Studio, I recomend that you learn reading sheet music.

Choul
Posts: 487

Post by Choul » 07-09-09 2:15 pm

Zz005zZ wrote:wow thats awesome..glad to hear that we all work together in helping to create midi files for people learning songs they have always wanted to play. Plus now I have a place to send people who wanted that midi file. Does anyone know how to make a midi file? Which program I shold dl? and how to use?
Grab the bookmarks file:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=636

it's a list with lots of links to sites with free software, sheet music, midi files and so on.

If you start making your own midi files you can use Anvil Studio or something like lilypond for example. Anvil Studio is easier to use.
And don't forget to look at the different subforums, some people are helping others. ;)

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-10-09 2:42 pm

ok... so here is why I can't play synthesia or WOW without having to do a system restore.Directx is using a different form for both games, so every time I wasnt to play WOW I have to do a system retore point. Then synthesia will not work as it states (The application has started to fail because d3dx9_29 .dll was not found. Re-Installing the application could fix this problem). Well re-installing won't work, and the only thing that does is by opening the (directx-redlist) folder, and running DX setup. So this different version of directx is making my WOW game jump screens, And as far as I know Wow as a RTS game online requires the latest version of DirectX... Is there a solution for this as I hate this restoring just to play a game.

Nicholas
Posts: 12401

Post by Nicholas » 07-10-09 4:33 pm

The latest version of DirectX is all Synthesia needs, too.

The way DirectX updates work is that they can (usually) safely be placed side-by-side. So, installing the Dxredist folder that comes with Synthesia *shouldn't* have an impact on any other games in the system.

Because of that, I packaged just the old (small) update that Synthesia needed (from 2006'ish, I think), with hopes that most computers already had it and without increasing the download size too much for the ones that didn't.

To solve your problem, I would recommend completely ignoring the Dxredist folder and instead, getting the full version of the latest DirectX runtime.

That should make both work just fine.

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-10-09 10:35 pm

thanks nick. I really appreciate it.

Nicholas
Posts: 12401

Post by Nicholas » 07-11-09 5:26 pm

(Did that work? :D )

Zz005zZ
Posts: 35

Post by Zz005zZ » 07-12-09 2:18 pm

like a charm.... you da man, lol thanks very much.. I can now run both programs off the same directX.

Post Reply