Remove all effects for my playing

Trouble with Synthesia, your keyboard, or adapter? Think you found a bug?
When describing problems, always mention your OS and game version (shown at the bottom of the title screen).

  • If your keyboard has USB or MIDI ports, there is a tremendously high chance (>99%) it will work with Synthesia. See what you'll need on the keyboards page.
  • If you have a Logitech webcam and can't get your keyboard/adapter to work, see this post.

Postby Wambo » 11-25-14 10:47 am

Hi,

When I start a song Synthesia changes the sound of my keyboard. I just cant understand why the developer made this feature. I mean, you buy a keyboard for hundreeds of dollars, want to play in Synthesia and it makes your sound so damn bad ... I managed to remove the effects from my playing by turning the left and right hand on mute but when I make an mistake Synthesia plays the wrong note with the crappy sound as if i hadnt mute it.
For example i would like to play only the right hand with the original sound of my keyboard without any changes while the left hand is played by Synthesia. How can this be done?
Wambo
 
Posts: 4

Postby Nicholas » 11-25-14 9:52 pm

Try the latest development preview from the pink box at the top of this page.

On the Settings screen of that version, go to the Advanced tab and change the "Instrument Change Messages" setting to "Filtered-out".

Let me know if that helps. Thanks!
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11714

Postby Wambo » 11-26-14 5:34 pm

Thanks, I could silence the effect by turning off "my notes" in the output-settings :P
btw is it possible to transfer the data like points of a song from an old version to a new?
Wambo
 
Posts: 4

Postby Nicholas » 11-27-14 5:35 am

Yeah, if you're talking about the development preview, those dev versions store data in a different place than the official version to keep your "real" data safer from any bugs or corruption introduced in the beta versions.

It's pretty straightforward to copy your data from the official location to the preview location. Instructions here.
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11714

Postby Wambo » 09-07-18 5:02 pm

Hi again,
to the original question:
it frequently happens that somehow suddenly the sound of my piano changes and changing "instrument change messages" has no effect. How can I fix this?
Thanks
Wambo
 
Posts: 4

Postby Nicholas » 09-10-18 3:04 am

Hmm. Maybe I misunderstood. How exactly does "the sound of [your] piano change"? In your first post, you mentioned "effects". You don't mean that Synthesia is changing it to a completely different instrument? What sort of effect do you hear instead? (I suppose I should have paid more attention to your original post subject line!)
Nicholas
 
Posts: 11714


Return to Help and Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron